Ron van der Ploeg

HTA Virtual New Plant Awards Winners 2020

DIDCOT, UK: Apple ‘Trinity’ from Frank P Matthews has been crowned Best in Show at the HTA Virtual New Plant Awards 2020.

The 2020 judging panel included  Matthew Biggs (gardener, writer and broadcaster); Tamsin Westhorpe (Co-chair of The Garden Media Guild); Lesley Watson (Director of New Hopetoun Gardens & RHS Show Garden Judge); Jonathan Savage (General Manager for Scotsdales Garden Centres) and Ian Hodgson (Editor at Large for Garden News Magazine, garden writer & broadcaster) with the HTA’s Director of Membership, Martin Simmons, and Horticulture Manager, Pippa Greenwood, overseeing.

Winner of the Virtual Visitor Vote, with an astonishing 306 votes (33% of the total) was Anemone FP007 ‘Frilly Knickers’ from Fairweather’s Nursery (pictured left).

Head Judge, Matthew Biggs, says, “We were overwhelmed by the response to our call for entries to the New Plant Awards this year, especially when the industry is facing such difficulties. It is testament to the hard work and resilience of our UK growers that they have stepped up to the challenge and presented some wonderful new plants for us all to enjoy. We would like to extend our warmest congratulations to Frank P Matthews and Fairweather’s Nursery for producing the overall winners, and our heartfelt thanks to everyone who entered.”

HTA President, Boyd Douglas-Davis says, “The Virtual New Plant Awards have been a huge success. We made a relatively late decision to run the Awards as a virtual event and weren’t at all sure what level of interest we would get, but we could not be more thrilled with the response we’ve had. We hope the event provides a much-needed boost for our growers and earns them some well-deserved publicity for their plants and businesses.”

The full list of winners can be found below.

Herbaceous Perennials

GOLD and Best in Category

Penstemon ‘Pristine Lila Purple’ – Allensmore Nurseries Ltd

SILVER

Anemone FP007 ‘Frilly Knickers’ – Fairweather’s Nursery

BRONZE

Limonium ‘Dazzle Rocks’ – Suttons Consumer Products

Sedum ‘Sunsparkler Wildfire’ – Newey

Geranium ‘Dark Eyes’ – Fairweather’s Nursery

Delphinium ’Paramo Black Velvet’ – Allensmore Nurseries Ltd

Mangave Mad about Mangave ‘Pineapple Express’ – Javado Plant

Salvia ‘Mirage Rose Bicolor’ – Ball Colegrave Ltd

Salvia nemorosa ‘Perfect Profusion’ – Allensmore Nurseries Ltd

Verbena ‘Margaret’s Memory’ – Kernock Park Plants Ltd

Agapanthus ‘Blue Thunder’ – Fairweather’s Nursery

Dahlia ‘Melody Lemon’ – Allensmore Nurseries Ltd

Dahlia ‘Melody White’ – Allensmore Nurseries Ltd

Dahlia ‘Dahlegria Sunrise’ – Allensmore Nurseries Ltd

Annuals

GOLD and Best In Category

Impatiens ‘Wild Romance Blush Pink’ – Newey

SILVER

Salvia ‘Rockin’ Blue Suede Shoes’ – Kernock Park Plants Ltd

Osteospermum ‘Serenity Sunshine Beauty’ – Ball Colegrave Ltd

BRONZE

Nemesia ‘Mareto Burgundy & White’ – Allensmore Nurseries Ltd

Dahlia ‘Midnight Sultry Scarlet’ – Allensmore Nurseries Ltd

Petunia ‘Sweetunia Sweet Fantastic’ – Newey

Calibrachoa ‘Superbells Doublette Love Swept’ – Kernock Park Plants Ltd

Helianthus ‘Sunblast’ – Syngenta Flowers

Evolvulus ‘Blue my Mind’ – Kernock Park Plants Ltd

Dahlia ‘Midnight Georgia Peach’ – Allensmore Nurseries Ltd

Dahlia ‘Midnight Lively Lavender’ – Allensmore Nurseries Ltd

Houseplants

BRONZE

Mangave ‘Mad about Mangave Lavender Lady’ – Javado Plant

Shrubs & Climbers

GOLD & Best in Category

Raspberry ‘Groovy’ – Darby Nursery Stock Ltd

SILVER

Potentilla ‘Creamissima Minjau06’ – Darby Nursery Stock Ltd

Buddleja ‘High Five Purple’ – Newey

Philadelphus ‘Fragrant Falls’ – Whetman Plants International

Viburnum odoratissimum ‘Coppertop’ – Newey

 

BRONZE

Jacaranda ‘Bonsai Blue’ – Suttons Consumer Products Ltd

Trachelospermum jasminoides ‘Star of Milano’ – Newey

Clematis ‘Olympia Boulevard’ Evipo099(N) – New Leaf Plants Ltd

Clematis ‘Tsukiko Garland’ Evipo110(N) – New Leaf Plants

Coprosma ‘City Knights’ – Seiont Nurseries Ltd

Trees/Conifers

GOLD and Best in Category

Apple ‘Trinity’ – Frank P Matthews

SILVER

Malus ‘Scarlet Brandywine’ – Frank P Matthews

BRONZE

Cercis ‘Golden Falls’ – Frank P Matthews

 

↑ Back to top